CLA-2-74:OT:RR:NC:1:117

Mr. Sebastian Eich
Aventis Atlantic Partners LLC
245 N. Highland Ave. NE, Suite 230-102
Atlanta, GA 30307

RE: The tariff classification of pneumatic connectors from Germany

Dear Mr. Eich:

In your letter dated December 1, 2014 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Rausch & Pausch LP. Representative samples were included with your submission and will be retained by this office.

The products under consideration are described as pneumatic connectors, part numbers 14478051, 14478052 and 14478053, used in vehicles with air suspensions. The pneumatic connectors are made primarily of brass (97.8%) and consist of the following items: a socket, a connector/bushing, a toothed ring, 3 O-rings and a plug. You state that these products serve as the connector between plastic air tubes and the magnetic valve block body.

You suggest classification of the pneumatic connectors in subheading 7412.20.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for copper tube or pipe fittings (for example couplings, elbows, sleeves), of copper alloys, other, other, other. This office agrees that the subject brass connectors are tube/pipe fittings; however, upon examination of the submitted samples, the connectors are threaded on one end. As such, these fittings are more specifically provided for elsewhere in subheading 7412.20, HTSUS.

The applicable subheading for the pneumatic connectors will be 7412.20.0035, HTSUS, which provides for copper tube or pipe fittings (for example couplings, elbows, sleeves), of copper alloys, other, of copper-zinc base alloys (brass), threaded, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division